Activated Charcoal and its benefits

July 8, 2017

Activated Charcoal soap has been used in many Asian countries for centuries. It is known as the “black diamond” of healers.

 

Activated Charcoal has been into medicinal use for over thousands of years. The ancient Egyptians used it as a poultice to clean wounds. The Hindus used it for filtration of water. Also, in the 18th century, pharmacists and chemists studied charcoal to discover its abilities to provide protection from toxins. Presently, activated charcoal (one of the processed forms) is used in water filters as well as an antidote for poison.

 

The surface area to weight ratio of bamboo charcoal is 600:1. This means that 1 gram of bamboo charcoal has a surface area of 600 square meters. This is because of the presence of the C60 carbon molecule that is a ball shape. After the bamboo is harvested, it is “carbonized” at extremely hot temperatures to increase its surface area to weight ratio to 1,200:1. The result is called activated carbon or activated bamboo charcoal.

 

Bamboo is a very sustainable resource. Contrary to popular belief, bamboo is not actually a tree, it is a type of grass. Bamboo is the fastest growing woody plant in the world (fully mature at the 6-7 year mark). Because it is a grass, when you cut down the stalks, it will just re-grow from the existing root structure. That makes bamboo a very sustainable and environmentally friendly resource.

Recently, activated charcoal has gained popularity for the skin benefits it provides. It might sound bizarre, but processed charcoal is included as an important ingredient in natural soaps and cleansers throughout the world.

 

When soap is made with activated charcoal it makes a soap that is very absorbent and that is capable of cleaning the skin much better than any other soap. It imparts a deep hue to the soap as well. This why it is known as the “black diamond soap.

 

Benefits of Activated Charcoal

 

Treats Oily Skin:

 

Activated Charcoal soap absorbs the excessive oil along with the dirt from the skin. This gives you an oil-free look. Moreover, it also effectively removes unwanted oil from the face.

 

Provides Flawless Skin:

 

Activated Charcoal soap has the amazing ability to control facial oil and draw away the impurities that build up in the pores. It is also effective in the removal of dead cells, thus providing clean and flawless skin.

 

Acne:

 

Activated charcoal soap is known to be highly beneficial in the treatment of acne. It not only aids the removal of toxins, but also removes skin impurities thus helping in the treatment of acne. It even clears facial marks resulting from acne. It also moisturizes and nourishes the dry skin. Furthermore, it is also suitable for the sensitive skin type. It effectively treats skin allergies and redness on the face.

 

Reduces Pore Size:

 

If you tend to spend a lot of time outdoors in the smoke, dust and pollution, you might notice dirt settling over your pores making them more noticeable and enlarged in appearance. After a certain period, these pores can be seen clearly on the face. Activated Charcoal soap is the best solution for this. It not only extracts the dirt and grime, but also treats clogged pores and reduces their size.

 

Makes Skin Tighter And Firmer:

 

Loose skin indicates the initiation of old age. It is important to take essential steps at the earliest. Activated Charcoal has the quality to make the skin firmer and tighter at a rapid pace.

 

Prevents Premature Aging:

 

Activated Charcoal soap is an effective way to stop premature aging. It helps to do away with the wrinkles and fine lines, thus preventing you from looking old and having a dull, tired face.

The skin under the eyes is more tender than our other facial skin. As a result, when dirt collects in the pores of under eye skin it starts to sag with weight and we begin to look old. Activated charcoal soap gets down deep into the pores in the under eye skin properly clearing them of dirt which ultimately prevents sagging.

 

Clears Skin Blemishes:

 

Regular use of Activated Charcoal soap can provide amazing results for a blemish-free skin. Again, it does this effectively by removing impurities and toxins from the skin. It also exfoliates the skin.

Activated charcoal is not only antibacterial but also anti-viral, anti-fungal and antimicrobial. As a result activated charcoal soap is ideal for people who are exposed to or battle fungal, viral and other bacteria based problems of the skin.

 

Treats Psoriasis:

 

Being an excellent exfoliate, with the ability to remove dead skin cells along with the extraction of dirt and grime, charcoal soap also treats psoriasis and eczema. It is effective for the treatment of dry, cracked skin. In some cases, it also prevents the disease from recurring.

 

Treats Dandruff:

 

Activated Charcoal soap has the unique property of functioning as a soap and shampoo. When used as a shampoo, it helps treat skin conditions like dandruff and dry scalp.

 

Soothing Effect:

 

When used in bath water, Activated Charcoal releases many beneficial minerals, such as calcium, potassium and magnesium into the water. This creates a soothing, relaxing hot spring-water like effect.

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive