Benefits of Calendula Oil on Skin

November 21, 2017

         Calendula oil is a powerful medicinal oil extracted from the petals of a common species of marigold. Taxonomically known as Calendula officinalis, this type of marigold has bold, bright orange flowers. The many benefits of calendula oil are due to the significant levels of triterpenoids, flavonoids, carotenoids, saponins, polysaccharides and other active antioxidants.

 

             Marigold is a genus of about 15 to 20 species of plants in the Asteraceae family. This flower is native to South west Asia, as well as Western Europe and the Mediterranean. The common name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, with whom it has been associated since the 14th century, when it was included as an ingredient in an English recipe for fighting plague.

 

             Apart from also being used to honor Mary during Catholic events, marigold was also considered by ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties. Hindus used the flowers to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as to color their food, fabrics and cosmetics.

Pot marigold or C. officinalis is the most commonly cultivated and used species, and is the source of the herbal oil. "Calendula" comes from the Latin word "calendae," meaning "little calendar," because the flower blooms on the calends or the first of most months

 

           It should not be confused with ornamental marigolds of the Tagets genus, commonly grown in vegetable gardens. Calendula, with fiery red and yellow petals, is full of flavonoids, which are found naturally in vegetables and fruits and are substances that give plants their lovely bright colors. Calendula is also known as the ‘Russian penicillin’

 
Skin Benefits:
 

       With antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, Calendula promotes fast healing and regeneration of the skin.  Due to its great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers, chilblains, rashes, eczema, psoriasis and related conditions. It helps soothe sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions. Calendula massage oil also assists in soothing, and softening skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.

 
Prevents Premature Aging:

 

Dry skin not only looks unattractive but can also lead to premature aging. Calendula with its restorative properties, deeply hydrates the skin, heals damaged skin and makes it look younger and suppler. In fact, this herbal oil is safe enough to be used on the delicate area around the eyes to treat puffiness.

 
Baby Care:
 
 The oil helps relieve diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant.
 
Heals Irritated and Wounded Skin:

 

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, this herb is often used in medicinal preparations to cure rashes, sunburns, minor cuts, scrapes, insect bites and other mild skin irritations. This herb also contains natural regenerative properties, which makes it the perfect remedy to treat minor cuts and wounds. Applying this herb salve on chapped lips makes it softer and suppler instantly.

 
Prevents Acne:

 

The antibacterial properties in this herb helps in clearing the bacteria in the skin pores which may lead to acne outbreak.

 
Heals Dry Skin:

 

The oil of Calendula is an effective remedy for dry skin. It gives the skin a younger-looking glow. It also moisturizes dry skin, helps in removing old scars, treats rashes, and helps in curing bruises and post-operative injuries.

 
Cures Fungal Skin Infections:

 

It contains anti-fungal properties too. As a result, it cures infections like ringworm and athlete’s foot.

 
Soothes Contact Dermatitis:

 

Calendula may prevent the occurrence of dermatitis, which is caused due to exposure to radiation therapy.

 
Gives Dandruff Free Hair:

 

Calendula oil is often used to hydrate the scalp and get rid of dandruff. With regular application, you can say goodbye to dandruff infested hair.

 
Helps in Hair Growth:

 

Dandruff is one of the major causes of hair fall. Another cause is damaged scalp. This oil can heal both these conditions, giving your hair a chance to grow stronger. Its regenerative properties help the hair follicles grow abundantly, giving you a thicker mane.

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive